Murphy for Governor, Labor Candidates and State Legislative Endorsements

The union’s delegate assembly voted Monday night to issue endorsements for the November 7 general election, affirming support for Phil Murphy for Governor, along with a slate of state legislative and AFL-CIO labor candidates.

“Elections matter and this election in particular will determine the future of this state,” said AFT New Jersey President Donna M. Chiera. “At a time when education, from prekindergarten through higher education, is under attack from free-market privatizers, access to healthcare for millions is threatened and economic justice is in peril, New Jersey has the opportunity to be one of the few—very few—states in the country with Democratic leadership to present viable alternatives.”

AFT New Jersey Committee on Political Education (COPE) chair Kay Schechter is leading the mobilizing effort and urging members to get involved. “We are focused on issues, not personalities, and asking members to consider our endorsed candidates and make decisions that benefit working families and our institutions,” she said.

Schechter and the COPE questioned candidates and made recommendations for endorsements, which the delegate assembly approved. The assembly is the highest-decision making body of the union with representation from each of the forty-three AFT locals representing approximately 30,000 education workers.

The union will be coordinating labor walks and phone bank outreach in September for voter education and get out the vote in November.

             2017 AFTNJ Endorsement Recommendations          

Governor
Phil Murphy (D)

District 1

Senate
Mary Gruccio (R)

 

Assembly

Bob Andrzejczak* (D)

R. Bruce Land* (D)

 

District 2

Senate
Colin Bell (D)

 

Assembly

John Armato (D)

Vincent Mazzeo (D)

 

 

District 3

Senate
Stephen M. Sweeney*+ (D)

 

Assembly

John J. Burzichelli* (D)

Adam Taliaferro* (D)

 

District 4

Senate
Fred H. Madden* (D)

 

Assembly

Paul D. Moriarty*+ (D)

Gabriela M. Mosquera* (D)

 

District 5

Senate
Nilsa Cruz-Perez* (D)

 

Assembly

Patricia Egan Jones* (D)

Arthur Barclay* (D)

 

 

District 6

Senate
James Beach* (D)

 

Assembly

Louis D. Greenwald* (D)

Pamela R. Lampitt* (D)

 

District 7

Senate
Troy Singleton+ (D)

 

Assembly

Carol Murphy (D)

Herb Conaway* (D)

 

District 8

Senate
George B. Youngkin (D)

 

Assembly

Joanna Schwartz (D)

Maryann Merlino (D)

 

District 9

Senate
Brian Corley White (D)

 

Assembly

Jill Dobrowansky (D)

Ryan Young (D)

 

District 10

Senate
Emma L. Mammano (D)

 

Assembly

Michael B. Cooke (D)

Raymond Baker (D)

 

District 11

Senate
Vin Gopal (D)

 

Assembly

Eric Houghtaling*+ (D)

Joann Downey* (D)

 

District 12

Senate
David H. Lande (D)

 

Assembly

Gene Davis (D)

Nirav Patel (D)

 

District 13

Senate
Sean F. Byrnes (D)

 

Assembly

Neutral

 

 

District 14

Senate
Linda R. Greenstein* (D)

 

Assembly

Wayne P. DeAngelo*+ (D)

Daniel R. Benson* (D)

 

District 15

Senate
Shirley K. Turner* (D)

 

Assembly

Reed Gusciora* (D)

Elizabeth Maher Muoio* (D)

 

     

 

District 16

Senate
Laurie Poppe (D)

 

Assembly

Roy Freiman (D)

Andrew Zwicker* (D)

 

District 17

Senate
Bob Smith* (D)

 

Assembly

Joseph V. Egan*+ (D)

Joe Danielsen* (D)

 

District 18

Senate
Patrick J. Diegnan, Jr.* (D)

 

Assembly

Nancy Pinkin* (D)

Robert J. Karabinchak* (D)

 

District 19

Senate
Joseph F. Vitale* (D)

 

Assembly

Yvonne Lopez (D)

Craig J. Coughlin* (D)

 

District 20

Senate
Joseph P. Cryan (D)

 

Assembly

Annette Quijano* (D)

Jamel C. Holley* (D)

 

District 21

Senate
Jill Lazare (D)

 

Assembly

David Barnett (D)

Lacey Rzeszowski (D)

 

District 22

Senate
Nicholas P. Scutari* (D)

 

Assembly

Gerald “Jerry” Green* (D)

James J. Kennedy* (D)

 

District 23

Senate
Christine Lui Chen (D)

 

Assembly

Laura Shaw (D)

 

 

District 24

Senate
Jennifer Hamilton (D)

 

Assembly

Kate Matteson (D)
Gina Trish (D)

 

District 25

Senate
Lisa Bhimani (D)

 

Assembly

Thomas Moran (D)

Richard Corcoran (D)

 

 

District 26

Senate
Eliot Isibor (D)

 

Assembly

Neutral

 

 

District 27

Senate
Richard J. Codey* (D)

 

Assembly

John F. McKeon* (D)

Mila M. Jasey* (D)

 

District 28

Senate
Ronald L. Rice* (D)

 

Assembly

Cleopatra G. Tucker* (D)

Ralph Caputo* (D)

 

District 29

Senate
M. Teresa Ruiz* (D)

 

Assembly

Shanique Speight (D)

Eliana Pintor Marin* (D)

 

District 30

Senate
Amy Sara Cores (D)

 

Assembly

Eliot Arlo Colon (D)

Kevin Scott (D)

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 31

Senate
Sandra B. Cunningham* (D)

 

Assembly

Nicholas Chiaravalloti* (D)

Angela V. McKnight* (D)

 

District 32

Senate
Nicholas J. Sacco* (D)

 

Assembly

Vincent Prieto* (D)

Angelica M. Jimenez* (D)

 

District 33

Senate
Brian P. Stack* (D)

 

Assembly

Raj Mukherji* (D)

Annette Chaparro* (D)

 

District 34

Senate
Nia H. Gill* (D)

 

Assembly

Thomas P. Giblin*+ (D)

Sheila Y. Oliver* (D)

 

District 35

Senate
Nellie Pou* (D)

 

Assembly

Shavonda E. Sumter* (D)

Benjie E. Wimberly* (D)

 

 

District 36

Senate
Paul A. Sarlo* (D)

 

Assembly

Marlene Caride* (D)

Gary Schaer* (D)

 

District 37

Senate
Loretta Weinberg* (D)

 

Assembly

Gordon M. Johnson* (D)

Valerie Vainieri Huttle* (D)

 

District 38

Senate
Bob Gordon* (D)

 

Assembly

Timothy J. Eustace* (D)

Joseph A. Lagana* (D)

 

District 39

Senate
Linda H. Schwager (D)

 

Assembly

Jannie Chung (D)

Annie Hausman (D)

 

District 40

Senate
Thomas Duch (D)

 

Assembly

Paul Vagianos (D)

Christine Ordway (D)

 

                                                                                                          

LABOR CANDIDATES

Name   Union   Office Sought
Leonard Luciano* AFT 481 Essex County Freeholder
Michael Heller* AFT 1904 Bloomfield Board of Education
Edina Renfro-Michel AFT 1904 Boonton Alderman
Keith Kazmark* AFT 2360 Woodland Park Mayor
David Mayer* AFT 2373 Gloucester Township Mayor
Kevin Bucceroni* AWIU 14 Black Horse Pike Regional Board of Education
Kirk Gerety* BAC 2 Somers Point Council
Laura Spagnola-Vargas CWA 1032 Woodland Park Board of Education
Roberto Sayers CWA 1033 South Plainfield Council
Michele Liebtag* CWA 1036 Frenchtown Council
Lauren Kremper* CWA 1038 Edgewater Park Committee
Shawn Ludwig* CWA 1038 Barrington Council
James Toto* CWA 1078 Somers Point Council
John Kendall* CWA/IUE 103 Haddon Township Board of Education
Howard Miller* IBEW 30 Laurel Springs Board of Education
Charles Hassler* IBEW 94 Salem County Freeholder
Phillip Schocklin* IBEW 98 Deptford Council
Joseph Lukac IBEW 102 Manville Borough Council
Keith Misciagna* IBEW 164 Park Ridge Council
Wayne DeAngelo* IBEW 269 District 14 State Assembly
Steven DiMatteo* IBEW 351 Pittsgrove Board of Education
Gregory McAvaddy* IBEW 351 Buena Borough Council
Eric Houghtaling* IBEW 400 District 11 State Assembly
Joseph Egan* IBEW 456 District 17 State Assembly
Gina Ragomo-Tait* IBEW 827 Palmyra Council
Lori Brigati* IBEW 1158 Passaic Valley Regional H.S. District Board of Education
Ray Cibo IFPTE 195 Glassboro Board of Education
William Lamb* ILA 1291 Deptford Council
Steve Sweeney* Ironworkers 399 District 3 State Senate
Timothy Dougherty* IUOE 68 Morristown Mayor
Thomas Giblin* IUOE 68 District 34 State Assembly
James Gorman* IUOE 68 Galloway Council
Michael Martorelli* IUOE 68 East Hanover Council
Chris Carney IUOE 825 Frankford Council
Nick Civitan IUOE 825 Frankford Council
Wayne Richardson* LIUNA 55 Essex County Freeholder
Curtis Jenkins* LIUNA 77 Camden City Council
Frank Baldorossi, Jr.* LIUNA 172 Florence Council
James Kownacki* LIUNA 172 Lawrence Council
Fred Scheetz LIUNA 172 Florence Council
Mario Christina* Roofers 30 Delsea Regional Board of Education
George Tibbitt* Roofers 30 Atlantic City Council
Paul Moriarty* SAG/AFTRA District 4 State Assembly
Christopher Hamler* UA 24 Warren Hills Regional Board of Education
John Carman* UBC 255 Atlantic County Freeholder
Michael Ring* UBC 255 Absecon Council
Jonathan Young, Sr.* UBC 255 Camden County Freeholder
Troy Singleton UBC 715 District 7 State Senate
John Hall* USW 943 Woodstown Council