AFTNJ 2011 Endorsed Candidates

AFTNJ2011 Endorsements List and Press Release

DISTRICT 1
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
Nelson Albano*+ (D)

DISTRICT 2
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
Alisa Cooper+ (D)

DISTRICT 3
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
No Endorsement

DISTRICT 4
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
Gabriela Mosquera (D)

DISTRICT 5
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
No Endorsement

DISTRICT 6
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
No Endorsement

DISTRICT 7
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
Troy Singleton+ (D)

DISTRICT 8
Senate
Frederick Carlton “Carl” Lewis (D)
Assembly
Sharyn Pertnoy-Schmidt (D)
Raymond J. Storck (D)

DISTRICT 9
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
No Endorsement

DISTRICT 10
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
No Endorsement

DISTRICT 11
Senate
Raymond Santiago (D)
Assembly
Marilyn Schlossbach (D)
Vin Gopal (D)*

DISTRICT 12
Senate
Robert “Bob” Brown (D)
Assembly
No Endorsement

DISTRICT 13
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
Kevin M. Lavan (D)
Patrick Short (D)

DISTRICT 14
Senate
Linda R. Greenstein* (D)
Assembly
Wayne P. DeAngelo*+ (D)
Daniel R. Benson* (D)

DISTRICT 15
Senate
Shirley K. Turner* (D)
Assembly
Reed Gusciora* (D)
Bonnie Watson Coleman* (D)

DISTRICT 16
Senate
Maureen Vella (D)
Assembly
Marie Corfield (D)
Joe Camarota (D)

DISTRICT 17
Senate
Bob Smith* (D)
Assembly
Joseph V. Egan*+ (D)
Upendra Chivukula* (D)

DISTRICT 18
Senate
Barbara Buono* (D)
Assembly
Patrick J. Diegnan, Jr.* (D)
Peter J. Barnes, III* (D)

DISTRICT 19
Senate
Joseph F. Vitale* (D)
Assembly
John S. Wisniewski* (D)
Craig J. Coughlin* (D)

DISTRICT 20
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
Joseph Cryan* (D)
Annette Quijano* (D)

DISTRICT 21
Senate
Paul Swanicke (D)
Assembly
Bruce H. Bergen (D)
Norman W. Albert (D)

DISTRICT 22
Senate
Nicholas Scutari* (D)
Assembly
Jerry Green* (D)
Linda Stender* (D)

DISTRICT 23
Senate
John Graf, Jr. (D)
Assembly
Scott McDonald (D)
Karen Carroll (D)

DISTRICT 24
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
No Endorsement

DISTRICT 25
Senate
Rick Thoeni (D)
Assembly
George Stafford (D)
Gale Heiss Colucci (D)

DISTRICT 26
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly No Endorsement

DISTRICT 27
Senate
Richard J. Codey* (D)
Assembly
John F. McKeon* (D)
Mila M. Jasey* (D)

DISTRICT 28
Senate
Ronald L. Rice* (D)
Assembly
Cleopatra G. Tucker* (D)
Ralph R. Caputo* (D)

DISTRICT 29
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
No Endorsement

DISTRICT 30
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
No Endorsement

DISTRICT 31
Senate
Sandra Bolden Cunningham* (D)
Assembly
Charles Mainor* (D)
Jason O’Donnell* (D)
DISTRICT 32
Senate
Nicholas J. Sacco* (D)
Assembly
Vincent Prieto* (D)
Angelica M. Jimenez (D)

DISTRICT 33
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
Ruben J. Ramos, Jr.* (D)
Sean Connors (D)

DISTRICT 34
Senate
Nia H. Gill* (D)
Assembly
Thomas P. Giblin*+ (D)

DISTRICT 35
Senate
Nellie Pou (D)
Assembly
Shavonda E. Sumter (D)
Benjie E. Wimberly (D)

DISTRICT 36
Senate
Paul A. Sarlo* (D)
Assembly
Gary Schaer* (D)

DISTRICT 37
Senate
Loretta Weinberg* (D)
Assembly
Gordon M. Johnson* (D)
Valerie Vainieri Huttle* (D)

DISTRICT 38
Senate
Robert M. Gordon* (D)
Assembly
Connie Terranova Wagner* (D)
Timothy J. Eustace (D)

DISTRICT 39
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
No Endorsement

DISTRICT 40
Senate
No Endorsement
Assembly
William J. Brennan (D)
Cassandra Lazzara (D)

OTHER RACES
Essex County Freeholder
Len Luciano (D)
Brendan Gill (D)